parallax background

Sustainability

RESIDUES

Another important line of work from JBS is the management of solid residues generated in production processes. The main goal is to establish the correct destination, as well as the adequate treatment of residues. With this, environmental impacts, such as the formation of methane (CH4), one of the Greenhouse Effect Gases, are avoided.

This way, JBS is committed to recycling or repurposing its residues as much as possible, to send less to landfills and other destinations, pand also supports, in Brazil, actions for promoting the recycling of packages after consumption through reverse logistics programs.


INDUSTRIAL RESIDUES



The management of solid waste is part of the routine of all JBS Business Units worldwide and has the following goals:


The practices adopted are compliant with the legislation in force in the countries where it operates. In Brazil, materials with potential for recycling are separated and sent to recycling companies. JBS also maintains partnerships with composting companies, which turn organic waste into compounds that can be used, for example, as fertilizers. Non-recyclable or hazardous residues that represent a risk to health, on the other hand, are separated for their correct final destination.

The planning concerning the correct destination of residues follows a Solid Waste Management Plan (PGRS). The Company also counts on the work from JBS Ambiental, a group company that handles the destination of post-industrial waste from some manufacturing plants, assessing the legal history of each customer or service provider.


PERFORMANCE

Destination (t)202020192018
Total1,326,9961,413,4631,361,117
Own landfill0.71%1.36%1.73%
Outsourced landfill10.29%20.30%11.29%
Composting37.44%28.92%35.87%
Incineration0.03%0.03%0.12%
Recycling13.52%14.43%14.69%
Energy reuse2.45%1.58%1.18%
Cogeneration2.28%2.77%2.65%
Fertirrigation26.92%25.14%25.80%
Other6.35%5.47%6.67%

TYPES

202020192018
Hazardous1.5%2.3%2.2%
Non- hazardous98.5%97.7%97.8%

On average, more than 50% of the waste generated is reused and destined for composting, recycling, energy reuse and cogeneration.

JBS AMBIENTAL



JBS Ambiental is a Business Unit targeted at solid waste management and solutions in recycling and circular economy for the business.

Concepts like circular economy, where residues from a production chain become raw materials for other chains, are part not only of the everyday work at JBS, but also at JBS Novos Negócios they are in the core of the value model. In different company operations, materials previously discarded now become the base for new products.

In this line, JBS Ambiental manages the residues from the Business, providing service to the Company’s different plants in Brazil and, at the same time, develops products and solutions from industrial waste. Part of this material returns to the operations as trash bags, shrink-wrap, and pallet protecting covers and trays. Know JBS Ambiental clicking here.

PERFORMANCE

VOLUMES MANAGED BY JBS AMBIENTAL

(mil ton)202020192018
Cardboard3.513.703.16
Plastics4.873.372.84
Metal9.258.036.10
Oil, similar waste0.040.050.04
Other1.871.662.27
Non-recyclable5.417.103.85
Total24.9323.9018.26
Lamps (units)2205,45715,031

PRODUCTS

(ton)202020192018
Recycled plastic resins2,7452,4323,144
Recycled plastic products2,4762,1891,119

(*) Recycled plastic products, such as trash bags, shrink wrap, covers, trays, among others.

Food Waste



JBS is committed to reduce food loss and waste in its production process. The company reuses almost 100% of the raw material not used for core products, as raw material for new products, ranging from animal feed to biodiesel. For this, the businesses have structured management processes with production indicators and targets for waste reduction. This concept is ingrained in the Company, which has a business unit focused on transforming raw materials from the Company's other operations into products with high added value. Learn more about JBS Novos Negócios here.